CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 803585

Mr. James Peter Benson
Rynker Ribbon Xchange Inc.
7550 River Road - Unit 14
Tilbury Industrial Park
Delta, B.C. V4G 1C8
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon re-inking machine from Canada

Dear Mr. Benson:

In your letter dated October 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Rynker is a re-inking machine designed to re-ink computer printer and cash register ribbons that are made of nylon fabric. The machine is principally used by operators of recycling programs. The unit weighs 50 lbs. and its dimensions are 24" X 24" X 12". It has a one color capacity. Features include variable inkflow control, two inch ribbon width, capability of re-inking up to 30 ribbons per hour (spool or cartridge), and variable speed control (0 - 150 L.F.P.M.).

The applicable tariff provision for the Rynker ribbon re- inking machine will be 8451.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning, wringing, drying, ironing, pressing (including fusing presses), bleaching, dyeing, dressing, finishing, coating or impregnating textile yarns, fabrics or made up textile articles and machines for applying the paste to the base fabric or other support used in the manufacture of floor coverings such as linoleum; machines for reeling, unreeling, folding, cutting or pinking textile fabrics; parts thereof: Other machinery. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport